CommsDay Melbourne Congress – 2017

image1

CommsDay Melbourne Congress - 2017

FEATURED SPEAKERS INCLUDE

  • image

    NBN chair
    Dr Ziggy
    Switkowski

  • image

    Telstra COO
    Robyn
    Denholm

  • image

    Symbio
    Networks’
    Rene Sugo

  • image

    NBN committee
    chair Sussan
    Ley MP

  • image

    State innovation
    minister Philip
    Dalidakis

  • image

    Wideband
    Networks’
    Phillip Britt

  • image

    Vodafone
    Australia’s
    Ben McIntosh

  • John Stanton

    Comms
    Alliance’s
    John Stanton

  • image

    IPass global
    CEO Gary
    Griffiths

  • David Kennedy

    Ovum’s
    David
    Kennedy

  • image

    Shadow comms
    minister
    Michelle
    Rowland

  • image

    Telsoc
    president
    Professor
    Reg Coutts

  • image

    Enex Testlabs
    managing
    director
    Matt Tett

  • image

    Optus Business
    VP, enterprise & gov’tbr />
    David Caspari

  • image

    Telecomms
    Industry
    Ombudsman
    Judi Jones

  • image

    ACCAN’s
    Teresa
    Corbin

  • James Cameron

    ACMA acting
    deputy chair
    James Cameron

  • image

    Netcomm
    Wireless’
    Steve Collins

  • Michael Cosgrave

    ACCC’s
    Michael
    Cosgrave

  • Chris Althaus

    AMTA’s
    Chris
    Althaus

CommsDay Melbourne Congress is the peak telecommunications industry
event in the state of Victoria. The event is now in its 10th year and attracts
nearly 300 delegates from the telecom sector C-suite. The Congress returns in
2017 bigger and better than ever, with signature presentations from NBN,
Telstra, Optus, Vodafone, Macquarie Telecom and government.

FANTASTIC NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES to meet new business contacts and re-establish existing relationships in
what is the state of Victoria’s peak telecommunications industry conference.

TUESDAY OCTOBER 10
DAY 1 program

  • 8.30

    Registration and coffee

  • 8.55

    MC Renee Bowker introduction

KEYNOTES

  • 9.00

    Victoria innovation minister Philip Dalidakis MP

  • 9.15

    NBN chairman Dr Ziggy Switkowski

  • 9.40

    Symbio Networks CEO Rene Sugo

  • 10.05

    ACCC EGM, Infrastructure Regulation Division Michael Cosgrave

  • 10.30

    Wideband Networks CEO Philip Britt
    “Wholesaling NBN with total automation”

  • 10.55

    Refreshments

PLENARIES

  • 11.15

    Cisco senior cybersecurity specialist

    Yazan Muhgrabi “Protecting against threats in encrypted traffic”

  • 11.40

    Enex Testlabs CEO Matt Tett:
    “RIP Perimeters, Passwords and Privacy”

  • 12.05

    Netcomm Wireless CTO Steve Collins

  • 12.30

    Cyient senior solutions architect Kiran Solipuram

  • 12.55

    Lunch sponsored by Cyient

WIRELESS SESSION

  • 2.00

    Ruckus’ Jason Baden

  • 2.10

    AMTA CEO Chris Althaus

  • 2.30

    Vodafone director, consumer business unit
    Ben McIntosh

  • 2.50

    iPass CEO Gary Griffiths

  • 3.10

    Cradlepoint speaker TBA

  • 3.30

    Telsoc president & Coutts Communications CEO

    Professor Reg Coutts “Australia’s satellite sector: where to now?”

  • 3.50

    Refreshments

WHOLESALE & DATA CENTRE SESSION

  • 4.10

    Optus Wholesale fixed marketing director
    Andrew Stojcevski

  • 4.20

    Macquarie Telecom TBA

  • 4.40

    NBN joint parliamentary standing committee chair
    Sussan Ley MP “Update on NBN’s progress”

  • 5.00

    Data centre panel discussion:NEXTDC COO Simon Cooper, Metronode managing
    director Josh Griggs + more

  • 5.20

    Conference cocktails

  • 6.00

    Close

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 11
DAY 2 program

  • 8.30

    Registration and coffee

  • 8.55

    MC Renee Bowker introduction

KEYNOTES

  • 9.00

    Ovum Asia Pacific practice leader David Kennedy

  • 9.25

    Shadow Communications
    Minister Michelle Rowland

  • 9.50

    Telstra chief operating officer Robyn Denholm

  • 10.15

    ACMA acting deputy chair James Cameron

  • 10.40

    Refreshments

PLENARIES

  • 11.00

    Optus Business VP gov’t & enterprise David Caspari

  • 11.25

    Communications Alliance CEO John Stanton

  • 11.50

    Telecommunications Industry
    Ombudsman Judi Jones

  • 12.15

    ACCAN CEO Teresa Corbin

  • 12.40

    Nokia Oceania Head of Industry and Enterprise
    Gary Conway “Carrier grade networks in the private sector”

  • 1.05

    Lunch sponsored by Nokia

SUPERFAST BROADBAND SESSION

  • 2.00

    Ciena Advisor, APAC Customer Solutions
    Andrew Roberts

  • 2.20

    Imediate Consulting principal Bob James

  • 2.40

    New Street Research senior analyst Ian Martin

  • 3.00

    Superfast broadband panel sessionNetcomm Wireless COO CTO Timo Brouwer, Nokia’s Nokia’s Els Baert, Bob James and Ian Martin

  • 3.40

    Close

image
The Langham is conveniently located at Southbank just
minutes from Melbourne’s CBD

PLATINUM SPONSOR

image

GOLD SPONSORS

  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image

INNOVATION PARTNER

image

SESSION SPONSOR

  • image
  • cradlepoint

WIFI SPONSOR

image

SILVER SPONSOR

image

SUPPORTER SPONSOR

  • image
  • image
  • image