CommsDay\’s Global Telecom Week: Satellite, Data Centres, Submarine Cables + more

Posted on: Wednesday, 30th April 2014

AUSTRALASIAN WHOLESALE + DATA CENTRE SUMMIT 19 May 2014
AUSTRALASIAN SATELLITE FORUM 20/21 May 2014
AUSTRALASIAN SUBMARINE CABLE + BANDWIDTH FORUM 21 May 2014
Westin Hotel, Sydney

REGISTER NOW

“Join CommsDay for a very special three days of regional and global networking opportunities with the power players in the data centre, wholesale, submarine cable and satellite industries.

On Monday May 19, you will hear from the entrepreneurs and operators who are powering Australia’s cloud, with data centre firms such as Vocus Communications updating our forum.

On Tuesday May 20 and the following Wednesday morning, our successful satellite day returns, with the cream of the world satellite industry travelling to Sydney for the event.

And that Wednesday afternoon, we focus on Australia’s exploding submarine cable sector, hearing from operators behind new builds on the West Coast as well as established operators on the East Coast. I hope to see you there!” –
Grahame Lynch, CommsDay founder

Monday May 19: AUSTRALASIA WHOLESALE & DATA CENTRE SUMMIT
KEYNOTES 9am Vocus Communications CEO James Spenceley ● 9.30 Macquarie Telecom CEO David Tudehope ●10.00 Pacnet ANZ CEO Nigel Stitt ● 10.30am Break
WHOLESALE FOCUS 11am FirstPath MD Stephen Carter ● 11.30 China Telecom global vice president, carrier business Tan Xu ● 12 eIntellego Networks CEO Skeeve Stevens ● 12.30 Inabox Group MD Damian Kay ● 1 LUNCH
DATA CENTRE FOCUS 2 Tier 5 MD Marty Gauvin ● 2.25 Metronode general manager Malcolm Roe
CLOUD FOCUS 2.50 Cloudplus CEO Jules Rumsey ● 3.15 Break ● 3.25 Outworks CEO Phillip Kidd ● 3.50 CloudCentral CEO Kristoffer Sheather ● 4.15 Green Global Solutions CEO Bob Sharon ● CHAIRED BY SHARA EVANS, MARKET CLARITY

Tuesday May 20: AUSTRALASIA SATELLITE FORUM Day 1

9.05 KEYNOTE PAUL FLETCHER, PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARY TO THE COMMUNICATIONS MINISTER

9.30 SATELLITE OPERATOR ROUNDTABLE: Paul Sheridan – Vice President Optus Satellite; Glen Tindall – VP Asia Pacific, SES; Terry Beakley – Vice President Asia, Intelsat; Adrian Ballintine – CEO, Newsat; Andy Start – President, Global Government, Inmarsat; Phil Cross, Sales Director, IPSTAR Australia & New Zealand; Christian Patouraux, CEO, Kacific Broadband Satellites; MODERATOR – Christopher Baugh, President, NSR.

10.40 Australasia Analyst Overview Presentation: Simon Bull, Senior Analyst, Comsys
11.00: Networking Break: sponsored by Gateway Teleport 

11.30: OCEANIA ROUNTABLE: Loyley Ngira, CEO, Our Telekom in the Solomon Islands, Michael Haliday, General Manager, Wireless Nation; MODERATOR – Keith Ramsay, V.P. Sales & Marketing, Gateway Teleport Ltd.

12.20: BROADBAND ROUNDTABLE: Tony Colucci, Vice President, SSL; Nick Leake, Director Satellite Marketing; Matt Dawson, Program Director, satellite NBN Co; Michael Abela, CEO, Skybridge; Oded Sheshinski, Regional Vice President, APAC, Gilat Satellite Networks; Erwin Hudson, Program Manager, NBN Co Long Term Satellite Service (LTSS) Ground System, Viasat Inc; MODERATOR – Christopher Baugh, President, NSR

1.15: Stéphane Israël: Chairman & CEO, Arianespace 1.30: Networking Lunch sponsored by Newsat

2.45: MOBILITY ROUNDTABLE: Don Buchman, General Manager, Commercial Aviation Services, ViaSat Inc, Pierre-Jean Beylier, CEO, SpeedCast, John Humphrey, Strategic Advisor, Kymeta Corporation, Terry Beakley – Vice President Asia, Intelsat, Tui Rutherford, Business Development Manager, Oceania, EM Solutions Pty Ltd, MODERATOR – Simon Bull, Senior Analyst, Comsys

3.35: ENTERPRISE CASE STUDY: Oil & Gas, Offshore Study Chris Hill, CTO & Managing Director Asia Pacific
4.00: Networking Break sponsored by Gilat Satellite Networks

4.30: TELEPORT PANEL: Mario Querner, Vice President, Newtec Asia; Keith Ramsay, V.P. Sales & Marketing, Gateway Teleport Ltd; Sandeep Kumar, Head of Satellite Sales, Telstra Global; Scott Sprague, Chief Commercial Officer, Newsat; MODERATOR – Gregg Daffner, CEO, GAPSAT 5.45: Optus: Platinum Sponsor Speaker

Wednesday May 21: AUSTRALASIA SATELLITE FORUM Day 2
9.05: KEYNOTE: AIRCDRE Nick Barneveld, ADF Director General ICT Policy and Plans
9.30: DEFENSE PANEL: AIRCDRE Nick Barneveld, ADF; Todd McDonell, Vice President Global Government Solutions, Inmarsat; Ted McFarland, Vice President, Orbital Science; Thomas de Menthière Director Government Satcom, Airbus Space and Defence; MODERATOR – Don Brown, Senior Vice President Strategic Planning, Newsat

10.30: EXPANDING THE HOSTED PAYLOAD MODEL: Jack Scott, Key Account Manager Space Systems, Thales Australia

10.50: Networking Break: Sponsored by Kacific Broadband Satellites

11.20: Military SATCOM: increasing capabilities in a fiscally challenged environment: Tim Verschage, Deputy Business Director – Tactical Communications Viasat Inc

11.40:  Christopher Hose, Executive Manager Spectrum Planning and Engineering, ACMA 11.55 REGULATORY PANEL: : John Stanton CEO, Communications Alliance; Bob Horton, Representative, GVF; Gregg Daffner, CEO, GAPSAT; 12.30: Close of Forum

Wednesday May 21 PM: AUSTRALASIA SUBMARINE CABLE & BANDWIDTH FORUM

SESSION ONE: 2pm: Trident Subsea Cable CEO Mark de Kock ●2.25pm: Australia Singapore Cable board advisor Steve Liddell ●2.50 China Telecom global vice president, carrier business Tan Xu ●3.10 SubPartners CEO Bevan Slattery (TBC) ●3.35 Short break

SESSION TWO: 3.50 Andrew Bond-Webster Sales VP, Asia Pacific Region Infinera ●4.10 Southern Cross Cable sales and marketing director Ross Pfeffer ●4.35 Alcatel-Lucent Submarine Networks APAC market development director Emmanuel Delanoue●4.55 Panel: Australia Japan Cable head of engineering Philip Murphy, Hibbard Consulting principal John Hibbard, CommsDay’s Grahame Lynch, more to be announced. 5.20 CLOSE

REGISTER HERE

Comments are closed.